740
Sign Up
Log In
Watch video

PRIVACY & COOKIES

DLHD Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 107488812, whose postal address is DLHD, PO Box 917, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 5PW ( “we”, “us” or “our”) is the data controller for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.  References to “DLHD” in this Privacy Policy shall mean our site (www.dontletherdown.com) (“Website”) and the services described on our Website (“Services”).

The Services allow you to make purchases of products from retailers based on recommendations provided by us (“Gifts”), tailored to meet your individual requirements. You will complete a profile questionnaire on our Website. DLHD will prepare a selection of recommended Gifts based on your answers to the profile questionnaire and will direct you to retailers via links through whom your purchase of such Gifts may be completed.

This Privacy Policy aims to set out how we collect, handle, use, store and/or process (“together “Process”) personal data and/or sensitive personal data (together “Data”) you may share with us and/or that we may receive about you and/or another person, whether as a visitor and/or user of the Website.

 

Your privacy is important to us. Please take the time to read our Privacy Policy and contact us if you have questions or concerns.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

Information We Collect
DLHD receives and stores personal Data that you enter on our Website or give us in any other way.  This may include your first and last name, postal address, telephone number and email address.

Before using our services we also ask that you complete and submit a profile questionnaire by answering a series of questions relating to the person for whom you are intending to purchase Gifts.  The Data you share with us as part of the  profile questionnaire may include the recipient’s:

  • [name;
  • date of birth; and
  • interests]

 

This Data is collected and maintained by us to allow us to find out a bit about the intended recipient for the Gifts, help us select potential Gifts for them and to enable us to send you e-mail offers, reminders relating to upcoming events and date night suggestions, unless you unsubscribe to receiving such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When you visit our Website our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address. Your IP address is a unique number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you Data – such as web pages you view. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our Website to the interests of our users and to measure traffic within our Website. We may use IP addresses to identify a customer when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our Website’s terms of use or terms of service, or to protect our service, our Website or those of our affiliated or related entities, associates, partners or providers, our other customers or the customers of our affiliated or related entities, associates, partners or providers, or others.

How We Use Your Information and Legal bases for Processing

We only process personal Data where it is necessary for:

  • our legitimate interests to establish and manage our relationship with you, for administrative purposes, developing DLHD and other legitimate business interests such as marketing;
  • fulfilling our contractual obligations towards our affiliated or related entities, associates and partners; and
  • compliance with applicable laws and regulations and our legal obligations, such as accounting and tax requirements.

There may be occasions where we request your consent to process your personal Data.  Where applicable, you may withdraw consent subsequently at any time by contacting hello@dontletherdown.com without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

With Whom We Share Your Information
DLHD will only pass personal Data to other third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use or if required to do so by law or legal processes.  DLHD will not sell, rent or trade your personal Data to third parties for marketing purposes without your express written consent.  

DLHD may disclose personal Data to certain third parties, including our travel service providers, suppliers, vendors, business partners, and corporate affiliates in connection with providing services and the uses described above. 

We may also share personal information when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of DLHD, the Website or users of the Website; in connection with our Terms of Use and other agreements.

Third party sites

You should be aware that when using our Website you may hyperlink or be directed to other websites that are beyond our control and/or outside our service.  These other websites may send their own cookies to customers, and collect or solicit personal Data from you. We do not control or endorse such third party websites and, therefore, are not responsible for their content, information, material, products, services or the hyperlinks or advertising contained or accessible through such websites.

Cookies
"Cookies" are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. 

We use cookies to provide and support our core services (e.g., authenticating customers and accounts) and to deliver a better user experience (e.g., storing preferences), as well as for web analytics (e.g., to understand which sections of our Website are most popular by allowing us to see which pages visitors access most frequently and how much time visitors spend on each page - we may use .

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all Websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Security and retention
We exercise a high degree of care, skill and due diligence in providing secure transmission of Data from your computer to our web servers.  We use industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of personal Data, such as firewalls and secure servers, and secure server technology such as the industry standard Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”) encryption to protect sensitive information. 

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure, and as a result, while we strive to protect our customers’ personal Data, we cannot ensure and do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our on-line products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

Your personal Data will be retained only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out above, in accordance with applicable laws.

Your rights
You have the right to ask DLHD not to process your personal Data for marketing purposes. You also have the right to access personal Data about you that we hold and to correct inaccurate personal Data.  In accordance with applicable law, you may also have the right to object to or request restriction of the processing of your personal Data and to request erasure and to port your personal Data.  

Should you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at DLHD, PO Box 917, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 5PW, or by emailing us at hello@dontletherdown.com. 

Access to your personal Data will be granted in accordance with the requirements of applicable national legislation and may be subject to a fee to meet DLHD’s costs in providing you with details on the personal Data we hold about you.   The information will be forwarded to you within an appropriate period of time in accordance with applicable law, and where any discrepancies are discovered following your enquiry, we will take immediate steps to validate and, where appropriate, correct our records.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy in the future.  Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

Unsubscribe Policy
You may at any time unsubscribe to receiving information from DLHD by sending an email request to unsubscribe to hello@dontletherdown.com.

Change/modify details
If you become aware of any changes or inaccuracies in the personal Data we store relating to you please let us know so that we can update and/or make the necessary corrections.  To do so, please send an email with your new details to hello@dontletherdown.com, or amend via the PROFIL page on our site.

Complaints

You may lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office if you consider that our processing of your personal Data infringes applicable law.

Contact
If you have any questions or concerns about the information DLHD holds about you, you may email DLHD at hello@dontletherdown.com. Alternatively, you may write to DLHD at DLHD, PO Box 917, Altrincham, Cheshire WA15 5PW.